Old School Tendencies

Sep 01

[video]

So, I don’t know if anyone else has discovered this, but I’m pretty sure other people already have.

If you’re playing ME3, and you have both the husk head from the Leviathan DLC and the space hamster…

If you stand in a certain position next to both, and examine the hamster, the husk head will scream at the hamster and scare it back into the box.

It’s fucking hilarious to watch.

Anonymous said: pole dancing was made. to. be. sexual. and is sexual and and a very important thing for strippers and other sex workers and they should be respected for it but pls don't say that it's not sexual bc it is supposed to be and is how they make a living:)

thechangelingmedusa:

when I said ‘this is not sexual at all’ i was referring the particular gif on which i was commenting, in which it was being performed in a non-sexual context. And yes, pole dancing was originally made for sexual purposes, but I think people need to realise that pole dancing has evolved to be not only found in strip clubs and other sexual contexts, but in sporting contexts. Heck, there are even international pole dancing competitions, which are treated like gymnastics events. And when I say I respect all people who can pull a feat like pole dancing off, I mean ALL people, INCLUDING STRIPPERS. Heck what they do is bloody impressive, performing, balancing, dancing in 8 inch heels. In my mind they deserve just as much respect for pole dancing as those who do it for sport. BUT NOT ALL POLE DANCING IS SEXUAL. And I think that people who look down on people who do pole dancing in non sexual contexts and who sexualise these people when they don’t wish to be sexualised, need to learn some respect. 

Nobody should fucking care about “not all pole dancing is sexual” because the fact remains that STRIPPING is where pole dancing began. Like seriously, why are you sooooo hellbent on convincing people that pole dancing “isn’t always” sexual? So fucking what?

syntheticmomma:

lupusadlunam:

thechangelingmedusa:
Like seriously, why isn’t pole dancing an olympic sport? This is freakin gymnastics. This is strength and skill. This is not sexual whatsoever. Why does pole dancing have to be so stigmatised as a sexual thing that only strippers do? I have great respect for all people who can pull this off. This is art and beauty right here. 

HEY FUN FACT: pole dancing is known as something strippers do because strippers invented it. And that’s okay! It’s okay to have respect for strippers and the hard work they put into what they do! Let’s stop trying to take the stripper part out of pole dancing so upperclass white girls can do it without being ~stigmatized~ because god forbid women be sexual.

^^^^^ YEP!I hope the OP got major shit for her bullshit commentary. I’m so fucking sick and tired of people not giving strippers the credit they goddamn deserve.

syntheticmomma:

lupusadlunam:

thechangelingmedusa:

Like seriously, why isn’t pole dancing an olympic sport? This is freakin gymnastics. This is strength and skill. This is not sexual whatsoever. Why does pole dancing have to be so stigmatised as a sexual thing that only strippers do? I have great respect for all people who can pull this off. This is art and beauty right here. 

HEY FUN FACT: pole dancing is known as something strippers do because strippers invented it. And that’s okay! It’s okay to have respect for strippers and the hard work they put into what they do! Let’s stop trying to take the stripper part out of pole dancing so upperclass white girls can do it without being ~stigmatized~ because god forbid women be sexual.

^^^^^ YEP!

I hope the OP got major shit for her bullshit commentary. I’m so fucking sick and tired of people not giving strippers the credit they goddamn deserve.

(via shevathegun)